Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Fit! Gym with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you. We adopt and are 

bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act"). Fit! Gym understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about privacy, confidentiality, and security particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be dealt with. By continuing to request our services and by attending Fit! Gym, you consent to the practices described in this Statement.

 

What Personal or Sensitive Information is collected?

 

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion relating to you from which your identity is clear or could be reasonably ascertained. "Sensitive Information" is information relating to your health. The types of Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect will depend on the circumstances at the time of collection. For example, when a person joins one of our Clubs and completes our Membership Forms we may collect details such as name, contact details, emergency contact details, date of birth, gender, license details, banking or credit card details and other information that will assist us in delivering our products and services The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us includes information relating to your health, weight, medical history, dietary habits, if you smoke or are pregnant, whether you are on any medication and any other health related information that will assist us in delivering our products and services.

 

What happens if you access our Website?

 

When a member or non-member visits our website, we may collect their IP address, date, and time of visit. We can only obtain any other information (such as your email address, name etc) should you send an email to us or complete an online enquiry form. How else do we collect personal information? We may, from time to time, collect personal information about members and/or non-members over the telephone, from emails or letters sent to us, our referral program  or if we have had a member/non member visit us in person at one of the clubs. 

 

What happens to your Personal and Sensitive Information?

 

All Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about you will be used by us to process and administer your membership, allow you to gain access to our club(s), to provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to deliver our products and services. For example, we must provide all of our Personal Trainers with information regarding your health and medical history to enable them to safely advise you about your fitness programs, diet etc. We may also use your personal information to conduct marketing activities and market research. Generally this type of marketing would include forwarding material to you such as newsletters, or other material so that you are kept updated in relation to new Group Training Classes, new offers and dietary or other health and fitness related information. If you do not wish to receive our emails or marketing material, we will endeavor to provide simple 

instructions on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. If these instructions are omitted at any time and for any reason, you can simply contact us and ask 

to be removed from our list. We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to any other company or organization, without your prior consent, unless it is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, is required by law, is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or is necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. If we were to sell our business, we may disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to the purchaser of the business. You consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party. You also consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information where we outsource duties, such as electronic funds transfer services or credit card account processing and related services, software and system maintenance, enforcing the terms and conditions of our contract with you or database management. Please note that whilst we are committed to maintaining your privacy, our website and social media sites may contain links to additional websites operated by third parties. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy policies employed by other websites.

 

Can I check or change my details?

 

If you wish to view the Personal or Sensitive Information we hold about you, please send your request by mail to the contact details at the end of. This Statement or email your local Club. A fee may be applicable for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. If you any of your Personal or Sensitive information changes and you would like to update it, or if you wish your Personal or Sensitive Information to be deleted from our database, please send your request by mail to the contact details at the end of this Statement or email your local Club.

 

Security

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold about you is protected from unauthorized access. 

 

 What to do if you have a complaint

 

If you have a complaint and believe that your privacy has been breached, please forward your complaint to the contact details at the end of this 

Statement. We will make every endeavor to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will 

be updated on our website

 

Our contact details

 

Fit! Gym Pty Ltd

 

PO Box 183

 

MT EVELYN VIC 3796

 

Telephone No: 03 9736 2222 

 

Email: membercare@fitgym.com.au

 © 2019 Fit Gym 

 

Fit! Gym Mt.Evelyn

Station Street

9736 2222

 

Find on Map